Accepted Multidisciplinary Track

submissions is as follows (in no particular order):

  • Mohamed Bouguessa and Amani Chouchane
    A Statistical Framework for Handling Network Anomalies
  • Eunsoo Sohn, Kyung-Ran Noh, Bangrae Lee and Oh-Jin Kwon
    Bibliometric Network Analysis and Visualization of Research and Development Trends in Precision Medicine
  • Samuel Martin-Gutierrez, Juan Carlos Losada and Rosa M. Benito
    Automatization of training set construction for supervised sentiment analysis in political contexts
  • Yi-Chun Huang and Yun-Shang Chiou
    Transformation and commonality of spatial organization of Christian church by social network analysis
  • Dany Perwita Sari and Yun-Shang Chiou
    Applying Social Network Analysis on the Transformation of Houses in Central Java, Indonesia: A case study of three categories of the housing between 1920-2010
  • Sugyo Han, Zongmuk Yoon and Joongseek Lee
    A Multi-method Approach to Activities of ‘Photaku’: Photo-taking Fans in the Korean Entertainment Industry
  • Gastón Olivares Fernández, Juan Pablo Cárdenas, Juan Carlos Losada and Rosa María Benito
    Scientific knowledge construction. A proposal of a prognostic model based on disciplinary complement networks.
  • Christophe Thovex
    Deep Probabilistic Learning in Hidden Social Networks and Facsimile Detection
  • Abhinav Maurya and Mark Cheung
    Contrastive Structured Anomaly Detection for Gaussian Graphical Models
  • Chaminda Bulumulla, Jeffrey Chan and Lin Padgham
    Enhancing diffusion models by embedding cognitive reasoning
  • Gunjan Sehgal, Kiran Sharma, Arnab Chatterjee and Anirban Chakraborti
    Spatio-temporal networks of social conflicts: analysis and modeling
  • Miguel Rebollo, Rosa M. Benito, Juan Carlos Losada and Javier Galeano
    Robust Distributed Voting Mechanism by Consensus
  • Paolo Casani, Hayate Iso, Shoko Wakamiya and Eiji Aramaki
    Wisdom in adversity: a twitter study of the Japanese Tsunam

ASONAM 2018

  • ASONAM 2017 Program Draft
  • IEEE Computer Society
  • ACM
  • IEEE TCDE
  • ACM SIGKDD
  • SPRINGER

Committee


  • Steering Chair
  • Reda AlhajjUniversity of Calgary, Calgary, Canada
  • Honorary Chairs
  • Talel Abdessalem Telecom ParisTech, France
  • Hamid AL-Naimiy University of Sharjah, UAE
  • Frans Stokman University of Groningen, Netherlands
  • General Chairs
  • Rosa Benito Technical University of Madrid, Spain
  • Noshir Contractor Northwestern University, USA
  • Jon Rokne University of Calgary, Canada
  • Program Committee Chairs
  • Ulrik Brandes ETH Zurich, Switzerland
  • Chandan Reddy Virginia Tech., USA
  • Andrea Tagarelli University of Calabria, Italy
  • Industry-Track Chairs
  • Ebrahim Bagheri Ryerson University, Canada
  • Fuzheng Zhang Microsoft Inc., China
  • Jiabin Zhao Cisco Systems, Inc., USA
  • Workshops Chairs
  • Piotr Brodka Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland
  • I-Hsien Ting National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan
  • Ingmar Weber Qatar Computing Research Institute, Qatar
  • Multidisciplinary Track Chairs
  • Rokia Missaoui Université du Québec en Outaouais, Canada
  • Giancarlo Ragozini Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Italy
  • PhD Forum and Posters Track Chairs
  • Nitin Agarwal University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA
  • Gao Cong Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Nima Dokoohaki KTH, Sweden
  • Demos and Exhibitions Chairs
  • Keivan Kianmehr Oracle Inc., Canada
  • Tansel Ozyer TOBB University of Economics and Technology, Turkey
  • Tutorial Chairs
  • Ricardo Baeza-Yates Pompeu Fabra University, Spain
  • Richard Chbeir University of Pau and Pays de lAdour, France
  • Jürgen Lerner University of Konstanz, Germany
  • Sponsorship Chairs
  • Thirimachos.Bourlai West Virginia University, USA
  • Jalal Kawash University of Calgary, Canada
  • Publicity Chairs
  • Ahmad Kassem ,
  • Buket Kaya ,
  • Keivan Kianmehr ,
  • Danielle Sleiman ,
  • Shang Gao ,
  • Publication Chairs
  • Min-Yuh Day Tamkang University, Taiwan
  • Panagiotis Karampelas Hellenic Air Force Academy, Greece
  • Registration Chairs
  • Mehmet KayaFirat University, Turkey
  • Jalal KawashUniversity of Calgary, Canada
  • Local Arrangements Chair
  • Jordi Conesa i Caralt Open University of Catalonia, Spain
  • Jordi Casas-Roma Open University of Catalonia, Spain
  • Web Chair
  • Tansel Ozyer University of Calgary, Canada